Youth Committee

The Provincial Youth Committee is a collection of youth representatives and youth officers with representatives from all seven dioceses. The committee come together to discuss the status of the youth within their diocese, plan provincial youth events and to ensure the voice of the young people is heard.

To ensure our young people are heard meetings are held by two youth representatives that hold the position of chair and secretary of the PYC. All youth representatives hold a voting position to ensure that it is the young people that make decisions about what happens within the province.

The Provincial Youth Committee provides a safe space for young people to voice their opinions, be heard and have a role within the church.

Events

Whether you have one teenager in your church or a team of young people, they all need to know about provincial youth events. Keep an eye on the website for event forms, if you have any queries about any of our events do not hesitate to contact the connected youth officer.

Newsletter

The Provincial Youth Newsletter is your way of keeping up with the news and thoughts of the young people in the Scottish Episcopal Church.  It can be found at the Newsletter page here.

Committee Members

NamePositionDioceseEmail AddressDate of Appointment
Eleanor TofieldChairGlasgow & Gallowaypycsecretary@outlook.comChair - June 2019
VacancySecretarypycsecretary@outlook.com
Claire Benton-EvansPYC EnablerEdinburghClaireBE@scotland.anglican.org
The Rev Tembu RongongConvenorEdinburgh
The Most Rev Mark StrangeCollege of BishopsMoray, Ross & Caithness
VacancyYouth OfficerAberdeen & Orkney
Vacancy12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeAberdeen & Orkney
Vacancy12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeAberdeen & Orkney
Vacancy18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeAberdeen & Orkney
VacancyYouth OfficerArgyll & The Isles
Vacancy12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeArgyll & The Isles
Amelia McFarlane12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeArgyll & The Isles
Vacancy18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeArgyll & The Isles
VacancyYouth OfficerBrechin
12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeBrechin
12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeBrechin
Thalia Chappell18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeBrechin
Claire Benton-EvansYouth OfficerEdinburghyouthandchildren@edinburgh.anglican.org
Phoebe Pryce12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeEdinburgh
Freya McLeman12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeEdinburgh
Olivia Smith18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeEdinburgh
Amie ByersYouth OfficerGlasgow & Gallowayahbyers1@gmail.com
Tobias Benton-Evans12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeGlasgow & Galloway
Eleanor Tofield12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeGlasgow & Galloway
Kymm Byers18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeGlasgow & Galloway
Ley-Anne ForsythYouth OfficerMoray, Ross & Caithnessleyanne.forsyth@gmail.com
Meghan Philp12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeMoray, Ross & Caithness
Alex Miller12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeMoray, Ross & Caithness
Rebecca Northover18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeMoray, Ross & Caithness
James GardnerYouth OfficerSt Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblaneyouthandchildren@standrews.anglican.org
Mia Shanks12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeSt Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane
Adrian Buxel12 - 18 Youth RepresentativeSt Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane
Rebecca Cromwell18 - 25 Youth RepresentativeSt Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane